In re Estate of Dan McAnally (Majority)
[…] What is missing is one or perhaps two sentences—a brief argument that ties the authorities to its request for fees. One can debate whether the PR has complied with RAP 18.1(b). But throughout this opinion, we have reviewed various factual and legal arguments made by Mr. Riste that did not comply with our rules of appellate procedure. We similarly relax the strict requirement that a request for fees contain argument in the brief. This is because we can easily discern, without argument, why the PR is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 11.48.210. RCW 11.48.210 provides in relevant part: “An attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor out of the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.” Subject to the PR’s compliance with RAP 18.1(d), we award it just and reasonable attorney fees. 21 No. 35054-1-111 Estate ofMcAnally Affirmed.