In re Estate of Dan McAnally (Majority)
[…] Riste’s argument that the PR lacked the right to sell the Viking Village property. Mr. Riste also challenges the P.R.’s right to sell the property by citing RCW 11.04.250. Mr. Riste’s interpretation is too narrow[3] and is rejected by RCW 11.68.090 which gives a personal representative with nonintervention power to sell real property without court approval. CP at 609. We begin by discussing the authority of a personal representative with nonintervention powers. RCW 11.68.090(1) provides: Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may borrow money on the general credit of the estate and may mortgage, encumber, lease, sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of “‘While the legal title may vest in the heirs immediately upon the death of the ancestor, it vests subject to administration (section 4660, 1 Ballinger’s Ann. Codes & St.