State of Washington v. Jonathan D. Durant (Majority)
[…] “‘We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed in the highest forum that exercised factfinding authority.’” Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 188 Wn. App. 467, 482, 353 P.3d 680 (2015) (quoting Miotke v. Spokane County, 181 Wn. App. 369, 376, 325 P.3d 434 (2014)). “Abuse or neglect” is defined as “sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety, excluding conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100.” RCW 26.44.020(1). RCW 9A.16.100 provides: [T]he physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child. Any use of force on a child by any other person is unlawful unless it is reasonable and moderate and is authorized in advance by the child’s parent or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child. The following actions are presumed unreasonable when used to correct or restrain a child: (1) Throwing, kicking, burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary 7 No. 35415-6-III State v. Durant marks. The age, size, and condition of the child and the location of the injury shall be considered when determining whether the bodily harm is reasonable or moderate. This list is illustrative of unreasonable actions and is not meant to be exclusive. (Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that Ms. Alexander gave Mr. Durant authority to spank her son, so the question is whether Mr. Durant’s use of force was reasonable and moderate. The BOA determined that the spankings here were presumed unlawful under the sixth described action. That is, the spankings caused bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks. But this finding is insufficient. The sixth described action also requires a finding that the act was “likely to cause” bodily harm greater than transient pain or temporary marks.