Crown Resources, Corp. v. Dep't of Ecology (Majority)
[…] They acquire additional expertise in performing their statutory duties. Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v. Dep’t of Ecology, 119 Wn.2d 761, 776, 837 P.2d 1007 (1992). The APA provides that “[n]othing in this chapter may be held . . . to limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute.” RCW 34.05.020. The Board applied RCW 43.21B.310(2), which provides that “[a]t any time during the pendency of an appeal of . . . an order to the board, the appellant may apply pursuant to RCW 43.21B.320 to the hearings board for a stay of the order,” and RCW 43.21B.320(1), which provides that a person appealing an order that has not been stayed by the issuing agency “may obtain a stay of the effectiveness of that order only as set forth in this 37 No. 35199-8-III Crown Resources Corp. v. Dep’t of Ecology section.” (Emphasis added.)