State of Washington v. Enrique Murillo, Jr. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] (4)(a) The delivery by a person twenty-one years of age or older to one or more persons twenty-one years of age or older, during a single twenty-four hour period, for noncommercial purposes and not conditioned upon or done in connection with the provision or receipt of financial 21 No. 35696-5-III State v. Murillo consideration, of any of the following marijuana products, is not a violation of this section, this chapter, or any other provisions of Washington state law. Note that the controlled substance offender’s sentence may vary depending on the nature of the controlled substance. RCW 69.50.4014 reads: Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c) or as otherwise authorized by this chapter, any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor. The constitutional right to a jury trial requires that a sentence be authorized by a jury’s verdict. State v. Morales, 196 Wn. App. 106, 109, 383 P.3d 539 (2016). If a court imposes a sentence not authorized by the jury’s verdict, harmless error analysis does not apply. State v.