State of Washington v. Enrique Murillo, Jr. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The law requires the trial court to impose only the lowest possible sentence for possession of a controlled substance. State v. Gonzalez, 2 Wn. App. 2d 96, 114 (2018); State v. Clark-El, 196 Wn. App. 614, 624 (2016). We hold that the lowest offense consistent with the jury’s express finding of possession of a controlled substance is possession of marijuana of forty grams or less 27 No. 35696-5-III State v. Murillo under RCW 69.50.4014. RCW 69.50.4014 provides: Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c) or as otherwise authorized by this chapter, any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor. Thus, the resentencing court should sentence Enrique Murillo to a misdemeanor sentence.