State of Washington v. Brian Lee Hall (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Dennis immediately grew hostile and remarked: “‘What the F are you doing here?’” Report of Proceedings (RP) at 1199. Dennis lunged toward Hall and reached into his waistband as if drawing a gun. Hall knew Dennis to own guns. A frightened Hall drew a gun from his coat and shot Dennis. Under Melissa Wilson’s version of the facts, Brian Hall shot Demetrius Dennis without any earlier act or threat of violence directed at Dennis. Under Brian Hall’s 2 No. 35716-3-III State v. Hall (dissent) version of the facts, he shot Demetrius Dennis in self-defense and only after Dennis lunged at him. RCW 9A.16.020 affords an accused the right to self-defense. The statute reads, in relevant part: The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: .... (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary. The statute makes no mention of losing the defense by being an initial aggressor.