Tatum Acevedo v. Anthony J. Jordan, et al (Majority)
[…] Rivers v. Wash. State Conference of Mason Contractors, 145 Wn.2d 674, 685, 41 P.3d 1175 (2002). “An abuse of discretion occurs only when the decision of the court is ‘manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.’” State v. McCormick, 166 Wn.2d 689, 706, 213 P.3d 32 (2009) (quoting State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971)). A trial court abuses its discretion if it bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law. State v. Lord, 161 Wn.2d 276, 284, 165 P.3d 1251 (2007). In 1978, Congress passed ICWA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et. seq., “to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and 6 No. 36114-4-III Acevedo v. Jordan families . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. ICWA establishes minimum federal standards for the removal of Indian children and placement in foster or adoptive homes. Id. ICWA applies to child custody proceedings that involve Indian children. In re Adoption of M., 66 Wn.