In the Matter of the Pers. Restraint of: Jerry Allen Herron (Majority)
[…] He argues that his trial counsel could have employed this evidence to impugn K.B.’s motives in supporting the prosecution. He claims that the prosecutor should have discovered this criminal charge and revealed it to the defense before trial. In his second personal restraint petition, Jerry Herron fails to address how his Brady violation claim avoids the one-year time bar of RCW 10.73.090(1). Although he does not cite the exceptions to the time bar found in RCW 10.73.100, the only exception that appears relevant to his argument is RCW 10.73.100(1): “Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition.” We apply the same standard we apply to a motion for a new trial. The defendant must show that the evidence (1) will probably change the result of the trial, (2) was discovered since the trial, (3) could not have been discovered before trial by the 5 No. 36336-8-III In re Pers.