In the Matter of the Pers. Restraint of Eric Devin Cain (Majority)
[…] Additional Terms of Community Custody Finally, Eric Cain contends the DOC violated his due process rights by imposing additional terms and conditions of community custody. He objects to broadened conditions prohibiting the use or possession of drugs, narcotics, mood-altering substances, and drug paraphernalia. We disagree. The superior court sentenced Eric Cain under RCW 9.94A.507. This statute governs the sentencing of offenders convicted of sex-related offenses, including first degree child molestation. RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a)(i). The statute requires the courts to sentence sex offenders to community custody, under the supervision of the DOC and the authority of the ISRB, for “any period of time the person is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.” RCW 9.94A.507(5). A defendant sentenced pursuant to this statute must comply with any conditions imposed by the ISRB under RCW 9.95.420 through RCW 9.95.435. RCW 9.94A.507(6)(a).