Okanogan County v. Various Parcels of Real Property, et al (Majority)
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND In 1997, Washington Mutual loaned several members of the Covarrubias family $43,400 to purchase a mobile home. The loan was secured by a deed of trust (Deed of Trust) against the mobile home and the real property in Brewster on which the mobile home would be affixed (the Property). The Deed of Trust was recorded in Okanogan County. No. 36611-1-III Okanogan County v. Various Parcels Twenty years later, the County initiated the tax foreclosure proceeding below against a number of properties, including the Property. RCW 84.64.050(4) requires the following notice in such proceedings: Notice and summons must be served or notice given in a manner reasonably calculated to inform the owner or owners, and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, of the foreclosure action to appear within thirty days after service of such notice and defend such action or pay the amount due. The statute goes on to identify two examples of sufficient notice: Either (a) personal service upon the owner or owners and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, or (b) publication once in a newspaper of general circulation, which is circulated in the area of the property and mailing of notice by certified mail to the owner or owners and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, or, if a mailing address is unavailable, personal service upon the occupant of the property, if any, is sufficient. Id.