State of Washington v. Gary Elton Sargent, Jr. (Majority)
[…] We review a trial court’s decision to discharge a juror for abuse of discretion. State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d 798, 806, 425 P.3d 807 (2018). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d at 807. 6 No. 36971-4-III State v. Sargent Jr. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution guarantee the right to a fair trial “by an impartial jury.” U.S. CONST. amend. VI; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22. RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5 generally govern dismissal of a juror. State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d at 807. RCW 2.36.110 provides: It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service. (Emphasis added.) CrR 6.5 states that: “[i]f at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged.”