Alex M. Whitehead v. Dep't of Labor & Industries (Majority)
[…] RCW 51.28.010(4). Employers found to have suppressed claims are subject to penalties of up to $2,500 per offense, which are paid to the supplemental pension fund. RCW 51.28.025(2). 4 “‘It must be remembered that a trial judge’s oral decision is no more than a verbal expression of his [or her] informal opinion at that time. It is necessarily subject to 6 No. 37357-6-III Whitehead v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus. Mr. Whitehead appeals. Division Two of the Court of Appeals administratively transferred Mr. Whitehead’s appeal to this division. ANALYSIS Calculation of wages under Title 51 RCW 51.08.178(1) provides that a worker’s wage is computed based on “the daily wage the worker was receiving at the time of the injury.” When it comes to in-kind compensation, RCW 51.08.178(1) provides that “[t]he term ‘wages’ shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire.” In a controlling construction of this provision, the Washington Supreme Court held that the statutory phrase “board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature” means “readily identifiable and reasonably calculable in-kind components of a worker’s lost earning capacity . . . that are