Alex M. Whitehead v. Dep't of Labor & Industries (Majority)
[…] Whitehead to live in its parking lot purely as a courtesy. It found that Emerald derived a benefit from having Mr. Whitehead living there, because his presence enabled him to respond to occasional after-hours customer needs. It found that Mr. Whitehead’s use of parking space, water, power, and cell phone was not compensation includible in his gross wage, however, because none was critical to protecting his immediate health and survival. Mr. Whitehead petitioned the Board for review. His petition argued that Emerald engaged in claim suppression in violation of RCW 51.28.010(5) by having him sign the September 11 letter stating he was waiving his right to make an industrial insurance claim.3 AR at 7. He argued that “[b]ecause the employer has engaged in claim Claim suppression is defined as “intentionally . . . (a) Inducing employees to fail to report injuries; (b) Inducing employees to treat injuries in the course of employment as 3 5 No. 37357-6-III Whitehead v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus. suppression, the facts should be weighed heavily in favor of the Claimant,” something that “was clearly not done by the Industrial Appeals Judge.”