Gaia Fontanari v. Bruce Allen Patrick (Majority)
[…] A person qualifies for a protection order under the chapter if the person is “the victim of domestic violence committed by [a] respondent.” RCW 26.50.020(1)(a). “Domestic violence” is defined by the chapter as including assault, sexual assault, stalking, or the infliction of the fear of such actions by one intimate partner to another intimate partner or by one family or household member to 5 No. 37425-4-III Fontanari v. Patrick another family or household member. RCW 26.50.010(3). The definition of “family or household member” includes “adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past.” RCW 26.50.010(6)(b). Although not necessary to our construction of RCW 7.90.030, reports on the 2007 legislation that added the “Who does not qualify for a protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW” language, summarized public testimony in support of the change.