In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Anthony Marcel Millspaugh (Majority)
[…] RCW 43.06.220(2)(g). Because reviving long-expired claims is unrelated to “coping with the emergency,” it makes sense that the proclamation explains its intent is to preserve existing rights and to aid litigants impacted by the present emergency. We construe the proclamation in accordance with this, its stated purpose. We dismiss Millspaugh’s most recent petition as time barred by RCW 10.73.090.1 Although time-barred petitions are typically dismissed through an order, this court We deny Millspaugh’s request for appointed counsel. See In re Pers. Restraint of Gentry, 137 Wn.2d 378, 390, 972 P.2d 1250 (1999); RCW 10.73.150(4) (“Counsel shall not be provided at public expense to file or prosecute a second or subsequent collateral attack on the same judgment and sentence.”). 1 6 No. 37552-8-III PRP of Millspaugh exercises its discretion to decide this petition through an opinion. RAP 17 .6(b ); RAP 18.8(a). WE CONCUR: Pennell, C.J. Siddoway, J. 7