State of Washington v. P.M.E. (Majority)
[…] State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). Where statutory language is unambiguous, its meaning must be derived from the wording of the statute itself. State v. Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010). The plain meaning of a statute may be discerned from all that the legislature has said in the statute and in related statutes that disclose legislative intent about the provision in question. Bunker, 169 Wn.2d at 578. We only resort to other interpretive aids when there is ambiguity. In re Dependency of D.L.B., 186 Wn.2d 103, 116, 376 P.3d 1099 (2016). RCW 13.40.110 provides: (1) Discretionary decline hearing—The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own motion may . . . file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction only if: (a) The respondent is, at the time of proceedings, at least fifteen years of age or older and is charged with a serious violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; (b) The respondent is, at the time of proceedings, fourteen years of age or younger and is charged with murder in the first degree (RCW 9A.32.030), and/or murder in the second degree (RCW 9A.32.050); or (c) The respondent is any age and is charged with custodial assault, RCW 9A.36.100, and, at the time the respondent is charged, is already serving a minimum juvenile sentence to age twenty-one. 4 No. 37642-7-III State v. P.M.E. (2) Mandatory decline hearing—Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held when the information alleges an escape by the respondent and the respondent is serving a minimum juvenile sentence to age twenty-one. (3) The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public. . . . (Emphasis added.) In isolation, section (1) is ambiguous because it can be reasonably construed two ways. P.M.E. argues it should be construed as permitting the “prosecutor, respondent, or the court” to file a motion requesting transfer to adult court, and that a decline hearing is required “only if” subsection (a), (b), or (c) is met.