In the Matter of the Marriage of: Timothy Lee McMaster & Jennifer Ann McMaster (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Landry, 103 Wn.2d 807, 809, 699 P.2d 214 (1985). This is a very deferential standard. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial judge. In re Marriage of Rockwell, 141 Wn. App. 235, 242, 170 P.3d 572 (2007). Rather, our analysis asks whether the trial court’s disposition was based on “‘untenable grounds or for untenable reasons, considering the purposes of the trial court’s discretion.’” In re Marriage of Sheffer, 60 Wn. App. 51, 53, 802 P.2d 817 (1990) (quoting Coggle v. Snow, 56 Wn. App. 499, 507, 784 P.2d 554 (1990)). 8 Maintenance is governed by RCW 26.09.090. Under this statute, a trial court may award maintenance “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just.” Maintenance should not be awarded as a matter of right. In re Marriage of Luckey, 73 Wn. App. 208, 209, 868 P.2d 189 (1994).