State of Washington v. Alejandro S. Martinez (Majority)
[…] State v. Jenks, 197 Wn.2d 708, 715, 487 P.3d 482 (2021). The plain language is unambiguous. Id. RCW 9.94A.345 applies to all sentences imposed under “this chapter,” meaning the SRA. Id. Application of prior law is also required by the saving clause provided by RCW 10.01.040.16 In increasing the seriousness level of first degree rape of a child in 1997, the legislature expressed no intent that the change should apply retroactively. LAWS OF 1997, ch. 340, §§ 1-4. RCW 10.01.040 applies to 16 RCW 10.01.040 provides: Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein. 34 No. 37343-6-III State v. Martinez substantive changes in the law, not procedural ones, and changes to criminal punishments are substantive.