State of Washington v. Alejandro S. Martinez (Majority)
[…] Martinez IV. ALEX DEMONSTRATES THAT RESENTENCING IS REQUIRED Finally, Alex points out that several sentencing errors were made because the parties and the court overlooked the need to apply the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, as in effect in 1995, when the crime occurred. Most serious is a failure to take into consideration the earlier and more lenient seriousness level and associated sentencing range for the crime. RCW 9.94A.345 commands, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” State v. Jenks, 197 Wn.2d 708, 715, 487 P.3d 482 (2021). The plain language is unambiguous. Id. RCW 9.94A.345 applies to all sentences imposed under “this chapter,” meaning the SRA. Id.