In the Matter of the Marriage of: Stacy J. Ruddick & Randall H. Ruddick III (Majority)
[…] Id. This court did not say the expenses could only be considered as special expenses under RCW 26.19.080. Stacy offers no legal authority that an expense that qualifies as a cost to be shared under RCW 26.19.080 and as a basis for deviation under RCW 26.19.075(1) must be claimed and considered as one, but not the other. To the contrary, in such a situation, statutory language authorizes and even directs courts to consider both. RCW 26.19.075(4) requires, without qualification, that “[w]hen reasons exist for deviation, the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.19.035(1) similarly provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter for determining child support and reasons for deviation from the standard calculation shall be applied in the same manner by the court, presiding officers, and reviewing officers.”