In the Matter of the Marriage of: Stacy J. Ruddick & Randall H. Ruddick III (Majority)
[…] Ruddick, slip op. at 13-14. This court held that “a car rental bill, food, condominium rent, diapers, and entertainment,” which were among the visitation expenses documented by Randall, do not qualify as “long-distance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes.” Id. at 11 (internal quotation marks omitted). This court nonetheless observed that RCW 26.19.080(3) provides for parental prorata sharing of “[d]ay care and special child rearing expenses, such as tuition and longdistance transportation costs . . . for visitation purposes.” (Emphasis added.) It “remand[ed] to the trial court for further proceedings to determine if another ground or other grounds exist to order Stacy Ruddick to share in those additional expenses.”