In the Matter of the Marriage of: Stacy J. Ruddick & Randall H. Ruddick III (Majority)
[…] To the contrary, in such a situation, statutory language authorizes and even directs courts to consider both. RCW 26.19.075(4) requires, without qualification, that “[w]hen reasons exist for deviation, the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.19.035(1) similarly provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter for determining child support and reasons for deviation from the standard calculation shall be applied in the same manner by the court, presiding officers, and reviewing officers.” In In re Marriage of Arvey, the father, recognizing that the appellate court might remand for a recalculation of child support, asked preemptively that the appellate court direct the trial court not to consider deviation, since his ex-wife had not previously sought a deviation and he did not