Ronald A. Dicus & Diane K. Dicus v. Antoine Tohmeh, M.D., et ux, et al (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] The proposed instruction omitted the phrase “applicable standard of care,” and instead read that the plaintiff must prove that the defendant “failed to exercise the degree of care, 11 No. 37533-1-III Dicus v. Tohmeh, M.D. skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent spine surgeon and was therefore negligent.” CP at 203 (emphasis added). In her brief, plaintiff’s counsel contended that the “applicable standard of care” test was contrary to the legislative test for negligence as outlined in RCW 7.70.040, which requires that the plaintiff demonstrate the health care provider failed to “exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider.” Appellant’s Opening Br. at 35. Ronald Dicus objected to jury instruction 11, repeating some of the arguments contained in her brief. The trial court rejected Dicus’ alternative jury instruction 11 and provided the jury WPI 105.3. The jury returned a verdict in Dr. Antoine Tohmeh’s favor.