Leroy Howell, et al v. Evaan Syrah Solomon, et al (Majority)
[…] CR 56(e). Solomon filed no countervailing declaration to LeRoy Howell’s summary judgment motion. In his briefing on appeal, Evaan Solomon focuses on discrediting LeRoy Howell’s attorney, Lisa Brewer, and Howell’s neighbor, Patrick Dullanty. He indicts Brewer for poaching elk and aquatic wildlife and Dullanty for killing Sergei Savin. He adds an accusation of minor sex trafficking against both. False accusations of misconduct against 11 No. 37663-0-III Howell v. Solomon the movant party’s attorney and neighbor do not create an issue of material fact for trial on the complaint’s allegations. RCW 64.04.020 requires that, for a deed to be valid, the deed must be in writing, signed by the parties, and “acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by [ ]this act to take acknowledgements of deeds.” An instrument not acknowledged by the grantor is not yet a deed. Genesee, Inc. v. Firstline Investment, Inc., 48 Wn. App. 707, 710-11, 740 P.2d 367 (1987). Thus, the easement and the fee simple deeds, as a matter of law, are void.