State of Washington v. James Edward Bernhard (Majority)
[…] When sentencing an offender for one or more felonies, the trial court must calculate the defendant’s offender score, which score influences the 28 No. 37665-6-III State v. Bernhard standard sentence range. The sentencing court computes an offender’s score based on the number of current and prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.525, .589(1)(a); State v. Aldana Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 535-36, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). If the court finds that some of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall count those current offenses as one crime. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a); State v. Aldana Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 536 (2013). RCW 9.94A.589, a critical section of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, reads, in pertinent part: (1)(a) . . . [W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. . . . “Same criminal conduct,” as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim. (Emphasis added.)