Michael Hansen v. Moses Lake Irrigation District, et al. (Majority)
[…] Hansen’s challenge to District assessments, depriving him of standing and the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. Taxes vs. fees Title 84 RCW deals with property taxes. Chapter 84.04 RCW defines terms, and states that “[u]nless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context indicates otherwise, terms used in this title shall have the meaning given to them in this chapter.” RCW 84.04.100 defines “‘tax’ and its derivatives, ‘taxes,’ ‘taxing,’ ‘taxed,’ ‘taxation’ and so forth” to mean “the imposing of burdens upon property in proportion to the value thereof, for the purpose of raising revenue for public purposes.” (Emphasis added.) A requirement that taxes shall be levied and collected for “public purposes only” is constitutional. WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 1. “‘An expenditure is for a public purpose when it confers a benefit of reasonably general character to a significant part of the public.’” CLEAN v.