Michael Hansen v. Moses Lake Irrigation District, et al. (Majority)
[…] Moses Lake Irrig. & Rehab. Dist., et al. The District action challenged by Mr. Hansen is its making of assessments; it lacks any authority to levy or collect taxes The threshold question in determining whether the anti-injunction act applies to Mr. Hansen’s action is whether he is challenging a tax.9 RCW 84.68.010 provides, subject to exceptions, that injunctions and restraining orders shall not be issued or granted to restrain “the collection of any tax or any part thereof.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 84.68.020 provides that in the case of the “levy of taxes for public revenue which are deemed unlawful or excessive by the person, firm or corporation whose property is taxed,” the taxpayer may pay the tax under written protest and then bring an action to recover the tax paid under protest. (Emphasis added.) RCW 84.68.070 provides that recovery of taxes paid under protest and chapter 84.69 RCW provide the exclusive remedy to attacking the validity of any tax.