Michael Hansen v. Moses Lake Irrigation District, et al. (Majority)
[…] It was reduced to $0.25 per $1,000.00 of assessed value. LAWS OF 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 195, § 132. That remains the limit today. RCW 87.84.070. The directors deemed more than that to be needed for District operations and continued to specially assess properties located based on their property (land and improvement) value, without securing approval of the District electors. In performing audit work in 2012, staff of the state auditor questioned whether it was allowable for the District to assess property owners based on assessed valuation, given RCW 87.03.240’s language that assessments “shall be made in proportion to the benefits accruing to the lands assessed.” CP at 1462. The District’s response, according 7 No. 37698-2-III Hansen v. Moses Lake Irrig. & Rehab.