Stevens County ex rel. Tim Rasmussen v. Travelers Surety & Casualty Co., et al (Majority)
[…] Rasmussen v. Travelers Sur. & Cas. Co. of Am. The statute sets required bond amounts for various county officials. The amount required of county legislative officials ranges from $5,000 to $25,000, depending on county population. RCW 36.16.050(5). RCW 36.32.060 further addresses the conditions of a county commissioner’s official bond, specifying that the bond shall be payable to the county and “it shall be conditioned that the commissioner shall well and faithfully discharge the duties of his or her office, and not approve, audit, or order paid any illegal, unwarranted, or unjust claim against the county for personal services.” RCW 42.08.020 identifies a method for injured parties to sue a public officer who has forfeited their official bond, providing that an injured party may sue the officer and their surety when the officer forfeits the bond “by official misconduct or neglect of duty.”