In re the Marriage of: Sarah L. Andrews And Steven C. Andrews (Majority)
[…] City of Everett, 146 Wn.2d 29, 40-41, 42 P.3d 1265 (2002) (quoting 1 AM. JUR. 2D Actions § 4, at 725-26 (1994)). Ms. Stevens’s judicial proceeding was not successful and she therefore did not have a successful action justifying fees under the parenting plan. The court did not abuse its discretion by not awarding fees to Ms. Stevens. RCW 26.09.140 Under RCW 26.09.140, “[t]he court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay” reasonable costs and attorney fees. (Emphasis added.)