State of Washington v. M.P.B. (Majority)
[…] The court found M.P.B. guilty of third degree theft and imposed six months of community supervision. One condition of M.P.B.’s community supervision was that he “not have any contact, except through counsel or a probation officer, with any persons deemed to be harmful to the successful completion of probation and the following individual[ ]: Dylan Haworth (Krieger).” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 21. M.P.B. appeals. ANALYSIS I. THE STATE PRESENTED SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF M.P.B.’S INTENT TO DEPRIVE HIS GRANDFATHER OF THE ANTLERS RCW 9A.56.050(a) provides that a person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services that does not exceed $750 in value. RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) defines “theft” to mean “[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” M.P.B. contends there is insufficient evidence that he acted “with intent to deprive” Mr. Bernier of the elk antlers.