In e the Marriage of: Derrick Badgley and Michelle Elise Pappas (Majority)
[…] If no party has requested in pleadings application of the law of a jurisdiction other than a state, territory or other jurisdiction of the United States, the court at time of trial shall apply the law of the State of Washington unless such application would result in manifest injustice. (Boldface omitted.) A related statute, RCW 5.24.040 reads: This chapter shall not be construed to relieve any party of the duty of hereafter pleading such laws where required under the law and practice of this state. A party who wishes to rely on a foreign country’s law must give notice in his pleading of the foreign jurisdiction whose law he contends may be applicable to the facts of the case. Mulcahy v. Farmers Insurance Co. of Washington, 152 Wn.2d 92, 98, 95 P.3d 313 (2004); State v.