Derrick Haney v. Department of Corrections (Majority)
[…] Therefore, we do not address application of the prisoner mailbox rule. On appeal, DOC asks this court to rule in its favor on the merits if we disagree with the superior court’s ruling on the statute of limitations. Because the superior court never addressed the merits and the superior court should address the merits before we do, we decline to grant DOC’s request. We issue no ruling on the merits of the PRA suit. 5 No. 37852-7-III Haney v. Department of Corrections Show Cause Procedure Derrick Haney argues that the trial court erred when entertaining DOC’s motion to show cause. RCW 42.56.550(1) permits a records requester to “require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records.” Haney highlights that the statute contemplates only requesters, and not agencies, initiating a show cause hearing. We addressed the same argument in Kittitas County v. Allphin, 2 Wn. App. 2d 782, 413 P.3d 22 (2018).