In the Matter of the Parental Rights to: G.C. (Majority)
[…] As pointed out by D.C., the first incarceration factor includes a cross-reference to RCW 13.34.145(5)(b), which lists numerous actions an incarcerated parent can take to maintain a meaningful role in the child’s life. However, the focus in RCW 13.34.145(5)(b) is still on the “child’s life.” Questions regarding whether or not an individual is a fit parent are child-specific. See In re Parental Rights to K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d 466, 492-93, 379 P.3d 75 (2016). The juvenile court’s assessment of whether D.C. maintained a meaningful role in G.C.’s life properly considered G.C.’s perspective. RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) requires the Department to prove that “services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.” Necessary services may include “individual, group, and family counseling; substance abuse treatment services; mental health services; assistance to address domestic 13 No. 37867-5-III In re Parental Rights to G.C. violence; services designed to provide temporary child care and therapeutic