In the Matter of the Parental Rights to: G.C. (Majority)
[…] “The first step focuses on the adequacy of the parents” and requires the Department to prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, the six termination factors set forth in RCW 13.34.180(1). Id. If this burden is met, termination may be ordered if the Department establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that termination is in the best interest of the child. In re Dependency of K.N.J., 171 Wn.2d 568, 576-77, 257 P.3d 522 (2011). D.C.’s appeal turns on the first step of the process. He challenges two of the statutory termination factors: • The requirement under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) “[t]hat continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home;” and • The requirement under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) that the Department has offered or provided “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting” parental deficiencies “within the foreseeable future.” 9 No. 37867-5-III In re Parental Rights to G.C. We review the juvenile court’s