In re: Laura O'Rourke v. Timothy O'Rourke (Majority)
[…] App. 22, 27, 232 P.3d 573 (2010). “A court abuses its discretion by exercising it on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons.” Id. The trial court’s findings on a contempt motion are reviewed for substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337, 351, 77 P.3d 1174 (2003). “Substantial evidence exists so long as a rational trier of fact could find the necessary facts were shown by a preponderance of the evidence.” In re Welfare of A.W., 182 Wn.2d 689, 711, 344 P.3d 1186 (2015). “Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal.” Id. Under RCW 26.18.050(1), if “an obligor fails to comply with a support or maintenance order, a petition or motion may be filed . . . to initiate a contempt action as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW.” Contempt includes “intentional . . . [d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(1)(b).