City of Prosser v. Teamsters Union Local 839, et al (Majority)
[…] The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution are substantially identical and subject to the same analysis. State v. Osman, 157 Wn.2d 474, 483 n.11, 139 P.3d 334 (2006) (citing State v. Shawn P., 122 Wn.2d 553, 559-60, 859 P.2d 1220 (1993)).7 These laws and constitutional provisions evince explicit, well defined and dominant public policies aimed at ending current discrimination and preventing future discrimination in places of public accommodation and by officials acting under color of state law. Article I, section 12 states: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” 7 15 No. 37889-6-III City of Prosser v. Teamsters Union Local 839 et al. The arbitration awards violate the public policies The question that remains is whether the arbitrator’s awards violated these policies. The City has never contended that for the arbitrator to reject Sgt.