Stephen Thomas Kirby v. Jodi Lynn Mcmahon (Majority)
[…] App. 208, 21213, 997 P.2d 399 (2000). No decision has addressed whether this same rule should apply in the context of a modification of a parenting plan. We observe that the 2014 parenting plan directed the parties to periodically review whether to expand Stephen Kirby’s residential time with the children. We do not consider further whether to affirm the superior court on the basis that Steven Kirby failed to show a substantial change in circumstances. We move to the court’s ruling based on those factors governing an initial, but final, parenting plan. RCW 26.09.002 declares the policy behind parenting plans. The statute reads: 20 No. 37891-8-III Kirby v. McMahon Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities. The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests. Residential time and financial support are equally important components of parenting arrangements. The best interest of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care. Further, the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm. (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) controls a parenting plan.