State of Washington v. Edward Leon Nelson (Majority)
[…] CP at 30 (quoting RCW 10.73.170(3)). Furthermore, the trial court determined Nelson had failed to demonstrate either the relevance or the probative value of postconviction testing. Nelson appeals. ANALYSIS Nelson argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for postconviction DNA testing. We disagree. Under Washington law, an individual convicted of a felony and currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a motion to a trial court requesting DNA testing. RCW 10.73.170. To qualify for testing, the person must satisfy both the substantive and procedural requirements of the statute. Id. The motion must “[e]xplain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of a perpetrator, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement.” RCW 10.73.170(2)(b). Moreover, the person must show “the 3 No. 37907-8-III State v. Nelson likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3). This court reviews a trial court’s denial of a motion for postconviction DNA testing for an abuse of discretion. State v. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, 370, 209 P.3d 467 (2009).