Reynalda Mata Sandoval v. Department of Labor & Industries (Majority)
[…] Report of Proceedings (RP) at 26-27. The trial court found there was evidence Ms. Mata Sandoval thought she was married and that she had later represented that she had been married. It noted, however, that it was “a different proposition than did they hold themselves out as married while the two were together.” RP at 28. The trial court also explained that whether there was a marriage ceremony or solemnization1 was important under the case law. It considered RCW 26.04.060, RCW 26.04.070 provides in relevant part: “In the solemnization of marriage no particular form is required, except that the parties thereto shall assent or declare in the presence of [a religious official or judicial officer], and in the presence of at least two attending witnesses, that they take each other to be spouses.” 1 3 No. 38032-7-III Mata Sandoval v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus. noting the statute validates “a marriage solemnized . . . by certain officials, . . . even if that official didn’t have legal authority . . . .” RP at 29. Considering Ms.