State of Washington v. Anthony Parks (Majority)
[…] App. 859, 363 P.3d 599 (2015). In January 2021, Mr. Parks, proceeding pro se, filed a handwritten motion with the superior court that he styled as a motion to modify or correct his judgment and sentence “pursuant to [CrR] 7.8.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 9. Citing State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015), he argued that he has at all times been indigent and his sentencing court failed to conduct an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay LFOs. He argued that Blazina constituted a significant change in the law that should overcome application of the time bar provided by RCW 10.73.090. Mr. Parks also asked the court to consider RCW 10.01.160, the remission statute, and argued that “a defendant may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission.” CP at 10. He asserted that payment of the LFOs “will impose a manifest hardship on both the defendant and his family,” but without elaborating on why it would impose a manifest hardship. Id. Shortly after the filing of Mr.