State of Washington v. Anthony Parks (Majority)
[…] State v. Smith, 144 Wn. App. 860, 863, 184 P.3d 666 (2008). This court has declined to 4 No. 38036-0-III State v. Parks convert such a motion if it will infringe on a defendant’s right to file his own first PRP, see id., but as the State points out, Mr. Parks is already subject to the successive petition statute, having filed multiple PRPs in the past.1 Mr. Parks’s motion should have been transferred to us as untimely. RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that a petitioner must file a PRP no later than “one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Mr. Parks argues that the one-year time limit is not a bar because Blazina represents a significant change in the law.