Victoria Lockett v. Douglas Saturno (Majority)
[…] WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 105 (1993). While the dictionary definition suggests a preference for a written application, neither the statute itself nor the ordinary definition of “apply” require an application to be in writing. Still, we must decide when a person has applied for or made a request for residential housing sufficient to recognize them as a prospective tenant. In considering the plain meaning, we also look to context, not only of the statute but the chapter as a whole. The term “prospective tenant” is also used in RCW 59.18.257(1)(a). This statute provides that “[p]rior to obtaining any information about a prospective tenant, the prospective landlord shall first notify the prospective tenant in writing, or by posting,” the types of information that will be accessed for tenant screening, and the criteria that may result in a denial of the application. If a “prospective 8 No. 38046-7-III Lockett v.