State of Washington v. Samuel Madrigal-Santana (Majority)
[…] Ortiz, 119 Wn.2d 294, 311-12, 831 P.2d 1060 (1992) (quoting State v. Bingham, 105 Wn.2d 820, 719 P.2d 109 (1986). Whether the facts meet the legal definition of a 5 No. 38057-2-III State v. Madrigal-Santana “deadly weapon” is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Schelin, 147 Wn.2d 562, 566, 55 P.3d 632 (2002). Mr. Madrigal-Santana was charged with second degree assault with a deadly weapon in violation of RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). For purposes of this crime, a “deadly weapon” includes per se deadly weapons such as firearms and explosives. RCW 9A.04.110(6); State v. Winings, 126 Wn. App. 75, 87, 107 P.3d 141 (2005). The term also includes “any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance . . . as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.04.110(6). Weapons that fall under this second category are not per se deadly weapons and there must be evidence that the weapon was “readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm under the circumstances in which it is used.” Winings, 126 Wn. App. at 87. “The circumstances of a weapon’s use include the intent and present ability of the use, the degree of force, the part of the body to which it was applied, and the physical injuries inflicted.”