In re: Racheal Teeples v. Sterling Fosnow (Majority)
[…] RCW 26.09.004. It is clear in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) that factor 1 (the strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent) and factor 3 (each parent’s past and potential performance of the parenting functions defined above) overlap. Most notably, the first statutorily defined parenting function in RCW 26.09.004(2)(a) is “[m]aintaining a loving, stable, consistent, and nurturing relationship with the child.” The trial court’s oral ruling demonstrates the difficulty in disentangling these factors. Practically speaking, examining the nature of the primary custodian’s parent-child relationship involves considering the parent’s ability to care for all facets of a child’s life.