In re: Racheal Teeples v. Sterling Fosnow (Majority)
[…] Appellate courts will not disturb a trial court’s custody ruling absent an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of McDole, 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993). A trial court abuses its discretion if it misapplies the law or bases its decision on unsupported facts. Gildon v. Simon Prop. Grp., Inc., 158 Wn.2d 483, 494, 145 P.3d 1196 (2006). The trial court’s placement must be in the best interests of the child and requires consideration of the factors in RCW 26.09.187(3), which provides: (a) The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances. . . . Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child’s residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors: (i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent; (ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily; (iii) Each parent’s past and potential for future performance of parenting functions as defined in RCW 26.09.004(3), including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions related to the daily needs of the child; (iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child; (v) The child’s relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities; 31 No. 38073-4-III Parentage of S.F. (vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and (vii) Each parent’s employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules. Factor (i) shall be given the greatest weight. Factors 1 and 3 Ms. Teeples argues the trial court erred in examining the nature of her relationship with S.F. (factor 1) in the context of past, present, and future parenting functions (factor 3).