In re: Racheal Teeples v. Sterling Fosnow (Majority)
[…] Katare IV, 175 Wn.2d at 36. Conversely, here the trial court’s parenting plan imposed no restrictions under RCW 26.09.191, and it was therefore not required to make specific findings under Katare. Mr. Fosnow argues that the final plan does not impose limitations and there is no presumption of equal parenting time. Ms. Teeples replies that because she had been 29 No. 38073-4-III Parentage of S.F. S.F.’s primary parent, the final plan does limit her time. She seems to concede there are no restrictions yet still argues the residential schedule must be justified by findings under RCW 26.09.191. She cites RCW 26.09.002, which states, “the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.” This statute gives guidance to the trial court, but it by no means requires that the existing pattern of interaction be maintained. The only requirements placed on the trial court in ordering a parenting plan are imposed by RCW 26.09.187 and .191, not the policy statement cited by Ms. Teeples.