City of Spokane Valley v. High-Est LLC, et al (Majority)
[…] When accepting payment, High-Est did not suggest that Spokane Valley could not enforce the stipulation for possession. We also question whether the superior court committed error, let alone obvious or probable error. No case law requires the city to obtain the approval of condemnees, who lack a possessory interest in the property, before assuming immediate possession. RCW 8.25.070 utilizes a shifting attorney fee scheme to incentivize negotiation and settlement between condemnor and condemnee prior to trial and authorizes immediate possession of the property by the government entity. RCW 8.25.070(3) reads: Reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees authorized by this section shall be awarded only if the condemnee stipulates, if requested to do so in writing by the condemnor, to an order of immediate possession and use of the property being condemned within thirty days after receipt of the written request, or within fifteen days after the entry of an order adjudicating public use whichever is later and thereafter delivers possession of the property to the condemnor upon the deposit in court of a warrant sufficient to pay the amount offered as provided by law. In the event, however, the condemnor does not request the condemnee to stipulate to an order of immediate possession and use prior to trial, the condemnee shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees as authorized by subsections (1) and (2) of this section. (Emphasis added.) The statute only references a stipulation by one condemnee and that one condemnee should be the party who owns fee simple. 6 No. 38105-6-III City of Spokane Valley v. High-Est, LLC CONCLUSION We dismiss this appeal and remand for further proceedings before the superior court.