State of Washington v. Edgar Alejandro Chavez Beltran (Majority)
[…] RAP 2.5(a)(3). “Manifest,” as used in RAP 2.5(a)(3), requires a showing of actual prejudice. State v. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d 918, 935, 155 P.3d 125 (2007). To demonstrate actual prejudice, there must be a plausible showing by the 20 No. 38178-1-III State v. Chavez Beltran appellant that the asserted error had practical and identifiable consequences. Id. “If the trial record is insufficient to determine the merits of the constitutional claim, the error is not manifest and review is not warranted.” Id. RCW 9.94A.753(7) directs trial courts to order restitution “in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW.” Here, because Chavez Beltran did not object to the restitution, the record is insufficient to determine if he was prejudiced by its imposition. As discussed below, he is not without a remedy.