Eric Hood v. Columbia County (Majority)
[…] “‘The doctrine of standing requires that a claimant must have a personal stake in the outcome of a case in order to bring suit.’” Germeau v. Mason County, 166 Wn. App. 789, 803, 271 P.3d 932 (2012) (quoting Kleven v. City of Des Moines, 111 Wn. App. 284, 290, 44 P.3d 887 (2002)). Here, Mr. Hood made a request for public records from the County, he asserts the County did not fully respond, and he seeks per diem penalties. Mr. Hood stands to gain if he prevails. Because he has a personal stake in the litigation, he has standing to bring this action. ATTORNEY FEES Mr. Hood, citing RCW 42.56.550(4), requests attorney fees on appeal. That subsection provides in pertinent part: 15 No. 38187-1-111 Hood v. Columbia County Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. Here, Mr. Hood has not prevailed in anything other than a discovery dispute. An award of reasonable attorney fees would be premature. We deny his request. Lawrence-Berrey, WE CONCUR: Siddoway, A.C.J . .f~».:r. i Fearing, 16 J . ,j