Eric Hood v. Columbia County (Majority)
[…] Id. Despite the parties’ claims below and on appeal, Koenig does not hold that a PRA litigant’s motive for seeking profit is irrelevant. We simply did not reach that question. THE 2011 AMENDMENT TO RCW 42.56.550(4) The parties also focus on the 2011 amendment to RCW 42.56.550(4) and whether that amendment permits trial courts to consider the PRA litigant’s profit motive when assessing a per diem penalty. Former RCW 42.56.550(4) (2006) provided: “[I]t shall be within the discretion of the court to award [a prevailing PRA requestor] an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to 8 No. 38187-1-III Hood v. Columbia County inspect or copy said public record.” In 2011, the legislature reduced the minimum per diem penalty from five dollars to zero dollars. See LAWS OF 2011, ch. 273, § 1 (effective July 22, 2011).