State of Washington v. William Jefferson Wilson, III (Majority)
[…] Mr. Wilson argues two prior class C felonies should presumptively wash out under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) because there was more than five years between one of those convictions and the conduct in this case. The State concedes that the adult felony was 10 No. 38229-0-III State v. Wilson included in the offender score without any evidence that it should not wash out. It agrees resentencing is appropriate, but argues the State should have an opportunity to present evidence showing Mr. Wilson’s prior class C felonies should not wash out. Under RCW 9.94A.530(2), “On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented.” This is intended “‘to ensure that sentences imposed accurately reflect the offender’s actual, complete criminal history, whether imposed at sentencing or upon resentencing.’” State v. Jones, 182 Wn.2d 1, 10, 338 P.3d 278 (2014) (quoting LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 1).