In the Matter of the Marriage of: Gurinder Kaur & Raghbir Singh Sandhu (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Akon, 160 Wn. App. 48, 57, 248 P.3d 94 (2011). Claims of legal error are reviewed de novo. Id. We affirm the trial court’s disposition. Ms. Kaur has not shown that any failure to register her marriage certificate in India rendered the marriage void or voidable. Thus, regardless of whether the trial court erred in admitting Mr. Sandhu’s posttrial exhibit or adopting an alternative theory of ratification, the court’s determination that the parties had been validly married must be affirmed. Petitions for marriage annulments are governed by RCW 26.09.040. This statute provides that when the parties are married in a jurisdiction outside of Washington, an annulment petition must be granted if the court finds the marriage “was void or voidable under the law of the place where the marriage . . . was contracted” unless there is proof of subsequent validation. RCW 26.09.040(4)(c). The contours of foreign law are an issue of fact that must be pleaded and proved at trial. State v. Rivera, 95 Wn. App. 961, 966, 977 P.2d 1247 (1999). Because the parties were married in the Republic of India, Ms.