State of Washington v. Michael E. Chambers (Majority)
[…] Chambers returned to Asotin County on May 9, 2018. Detective Birdsell identified a large quantity of sexually explicit images depicting children (6,314), and confirmed that Chambers’ computer hard drives used by default the same MAC (media access control) address listed on the CableOne record. Asotin County charged Chambers with two counts of “Dealing in Depictions of Minor Engaged in Sexually Explicit Conduct in the First Degree” and one count of “Dealing in Depictions of Minor Engaged in Sexually Explicit Conduct in the Second Degree” in violation of RCW 9.68A.050(1) and (2). CP at 1-3. He was also charged with 24 counts of “Possession of Depictions of Minor Engaged in Sexually Explicit Conduct in the First Degree” in violation of RCW 9.68A.070(1). CP at 4-27. Chambers filed several motions to suppress evidence.