State of Washington v. Michael E. Chambers (Majority)
[…] Id. In support of that hypothetical, the court compared several federal cases analyzing 18 U.S.C. § 31053 to support the premise that federal officers were authorized when genuinely requested for assistance. Id. at 622-23; United States v. Wright, 667 F.2d 793 (9th Cir. 1982) (Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms officer executing federal search warrant properly requested state officer assistance.). The case before us presents this hypothetical. 18 U.S.C. § 3105: “A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.” 3 16 No. 38282-6-III State v. Chambers In State v. Kern, Division One approved the use of civilian experts to aid in the execution of a search warrant. 81 Wn. App. 308, 315, 914 P.2d 114 (1996).