In the Matter of the Postsentence Review of: Alex Eduardo Rodriguez (Majority)
[…] Rodriguez’s sentence and its compliance with RCW 9.94A.650. ANALYSIS At issue in this case is how to interpret the interplay of two statutes addressing community custody: RCW 9.94A.702, which is a general community custody statute applicable to individuals sentenced to one year or less of confinement; and 2 No. 38351-2-III In re Postsentence Review of Rodriguez RCW 9.94A.650, which authorizes sentences under the first-time offender waiver. When engaged in statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. In re Postsentence Review of Bercier, 178 Wn. App. 148, 150, 313 P.3d 491 (2013). RCW 9.94A.702(1) states: “If an offender is sentenced to a term of confinement for one year or less for one of the following offenses, the court may impose up to one year of community custody.” Offenses listed under this subsection include crimes against persons. RCW 9.94A.702(1)(c). RCW 9.94A.702(2) states: “If an offender is sentenced to a first-time offender waiver, the court may impose community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.650.” RCW 9.94A.650 sets forth the requirements for sentencing an individual as a firsttime offender.