In the Matter of the Postsentence Review of: Alex Eduardo Rodriguez (Majority)
[…] When engaged in statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. In re Postsentence Review of Bercier, 178 Wn. App. 148, 150, 313 P.3d 491 (2013). RCW 9.94A.702(1) states: “If an offender is sentenced to a term of confinement for one year or less for one of the following offenses, the court may impose up to one year of community custody.” Offenses listed under this subsection include crimes against persons. RCW 9.94A.702(1)(c). RCW 9.94A.702(2) states: “If an offender is sentenced to a first-time offender waiver, the court may impose community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.650.” RCW 9.94A.650 sets forth the requirements for sentencing an individual as a firsttime offender. The statute addresses community custody and states that “[t]he court may impose up to six months of community custody unless treatment is ordered, in which case the period of community custody may include up to the period of treatment, but shall not exceed one year.” RCW 9.94A.650(3) (emphasis added). The two statutes here work in harmony. RCW 9.94A.702(1) generally allows, but does not require, trial courts to impose up to one year of community custody if the defendant’s sentence is less than one year.