In the Matter of the Dependency of: H.A.B. (Majority)
[…] RCW 13.34.025(2)(d). It may not order services to determine whether the parent has a problem. In re Interest of S.G., 140 Wn. App. 461, 166 P.3d 802 (2007). Remedial services are those services defined in the federal adoption and safe families act as family reunification services that facilitate the reunification of the child safely and appropriately within a timely fashion. RCW 13.34.025(2)(a). They include “individual, group, and family counseling; substance abuse treatment services; mental health services; assistance to address domestic violence; services designed to provide temporary child care and therapeutic services for families; and transportation to or from any of the above services and activities.” Id. We review the juvenile court’s decision to order a particular service for abuse of discretion. In re Dependency of W.W.S., 14 Wn. App. 2d 342, 364, 469 P.3d 1190 (2020). Its discretion in dealing with matters of child welfare is broad.