In the Matter of the Dependency of: H.A.B. (Majority)
[…] assignments of error, is whether the evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding that H.A.B. and N.O.B. are dependent within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030(6)(b), which applies to a child who is “abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW.” Child “abuse or neglect” is defined for purposes of chapter 26.44 as meaning “sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety . . . or the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to the child.” RCW 26.44.020(1) (emphasis added). “Negligent treatment or maltreatment” is defined as “an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety.” RCW 26.44.020(19) (emphasis added). The father’s second through fourth assignments of error include citations to the court’s findings B(c), B(d), B(e), B(f), B(i) and B(j).