David Larson & Teresa Larson v. Jason H. Walters (Majority)
[…] The trial court concluded the Larsons acquired title to Area One and Area Two via adverse possession in 1995 and 2006, respectively. This was before Jason Walters inherited the family property. Thus, it is irrelevant whether the Larsons met the requirements for adverse possession during the time period that Mr. Walters lived on the property. Sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s findings with respect to adverse possession. Treble damages Part of the Larsons’ requested relief in the quiet title action was treble damages under RCW 64.12.030 based on the removal of trees and shrubs from their land by Mr. Walters. RCW 64.12.030 allows for treble damages in a timber trespass action “[w]henever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, . . . timber, or shrub on the land of another person . . . without lawful authority.” Mitigating circumstances can reduce treble damages to single damages if the trespass “was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe the land on which such trespass was committed was his or her own.”