State of Washington v. Richard Scott Moose (Majority)
[…] Mr. Moose’s interpretation does precisely the opposite. He suggests we read RCW 9A.76.200 so as to render the entire statute meaningless. This is an absurd result that was clearly not intended by the legislature. The State was not required to prove Mr. Moose harmed “another person” to prove he harmed a police dog, and the evidence at trial was sufficient to sustain his conviction. C. EXCESSIVE SENTENCE Mr. Moose contends his total sentence of confinement and community custody exceeds the statutory maximum allowable for attempted second degree arson. The State concedes, and we agree. Former RCW 9.94A.701(9) (2010) requires the sentencing court to reduce the term of community custody “whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime . . . .” Mr. Moose’s most serious offense, attempted second degree arson, is a class C felony with a maximum term of confinement of 5 years (60 months). RCW 9A.48.030; RCW 9A.28.020; RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). Mr.