State of Washington v. Richard Scott Moose (Majority)
[…] Moose Mr. Moose frames his challenge as a due process issue regarding the sufficiency of the State’s evidence. We conclude that his claim involves a manifest error of constitutional magnitude, reviewable although not preserved with an objection or argument below. See State v. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d 243, 251, 401 P.3d 19 (2017). Mr. Moose’s sufficiency argument is intertwined with issues of statutory interpretation. He argues RCW 9A.76.200 requires proof a person “maliciously” harmed a police dog; RCW 9A.04.110(12) in turn defines “maliciously” as “an evil intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person” and because Mr. Moose harmed a police dog, not “another person,” the State failed to prove he acted maliciously as required by RCW 9A.76.200. Mr. Moose’s argument is unconvincing.