State of Washington v. Jennifer L. Wemhoff (Majority)
[…] Wemhoff court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” Earlier this year, the legislature amended the statute. See SECOND SUBSTITUTE H.B. 1818, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2022). The amendment has an effective date of July 1, 2022, and deletes the subsection from the statute. We first must determine whether the former statute or the amended statute applies. The State contends RCW 9.94A.345 controls the disposition of this question. The statute provides: “[A]ny sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.” This statute, however, has never been extended to costs imposed on a criminal defendant. In State v.