In re Visits with K. B. (Majority)
[…] A rare procedure that includes a sufficient evidence determination by the superior court applies to a petition for nonparental visitation. We label this hearing a threshold hearing. RCW 26.11.030 reads, in pertinent part: (5) The petitioner must file with the petition an affidavit alleging that: (a) A relationship with the child that satisfies the requirements of RCW 26.11.020 exists or existed before action by the respondent; and (b) The child would likely suffer harm or the substantial risk of harm if visitation between the petitioner and child was not granted. (6) The petitioner shall set forth facts in the affidavit supporting the petitioner’s requested order for visitation. (7) The petitioner shall serve notice of the filing to each person having legal custody of, or court-ordered residential time with, the child. A person having legal custody or residential time with the child may file an opposing affidavit. (8) If, based on the petition and affidavits, the court finds that it is more likely than not that visitation will be granted, the court shall hold a hearing. (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.11.030(8) implies that, if the superior court finds, during the threshold hearing, the petitioner will not likely succeed at an evidentiary hearing, the court must dismiss the petition. In Davis v.