In re the Dependency of: A.M.K.H. (Majority)
[…] Martinez, 78 Wn. App. at 879. It should not be treated as substantive evidence in the court findings. The trial court also observed, and repeats in its order, that “[t]he court may consider a parent’s prior law enforcement and [Department of Children, Youth and Families] history,” 2 CP at 447, presumably referring to language added to RCW 13.34.110(2) in 2007. But that statute provides that the history may be considered for particularly identified purposes that arguably must be harmonized with the rules of evidence. As RCW 13.34.110(1) provides, “[t]he rules of evidence shall apply at the fact-finding hearing.” We do not decide the issue, which is not briefed, but we question whether the statutory language creates an exception to the evidence rules. Cf. State v.