State of Washington v. Eduard Y. Chumov (Majority)
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 7 No. 38497-7-III State v. Chumov 560 (1979); see also State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-21, 616 P.2d 628 (1980) (adopting the sufficiency of the evidence test articulated in Virginia). “A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that can reasonably be drawn therefrom.” State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Mr. Chumov argues the evidence was insufficient since Ms. Cazeau had a reasonable means of escape: the front door. Under RCW 9A.40.040(1), “[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” To “‘[r]estrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty. Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by . . . physical force.” RCW 9A.40.010(6).